Research Databases by Title: R

Based at Fisk University from 1943-1970, the Race Relations Department and its annual Institute were set up by the American Missionary Association to investigate problem areas in race relations and develop methods for educating communities and preventing conflict.

Documenting three pivotal decades in the fight for civil rights, this resource showcases the speeches, reports, surveys and analyses produced by the Department’s staff and Institute participants, including Charles S. Johnson and Thurgood Marshall.

United States business directory of over 14 million private and public companies. Contains name, executives, type, sales, employee size etc.

Refugees, Relief and Resettlement: Forced Migration and World War II addresses the history of refugees on a fully global scale. Records within this collection cover the entire “war theatre,” from evacuations in Burma and mass migrations within central and Eastern Europe to the displacement of North African populations and resettlement of refugees in Latin America. Records from such sources as the foreign and colonial office files from U.K. National Archives in Kew, the U.S. State Department from the National Archives Records Administration (NARA), the British India Office collection from the British Library, and the archives of World Jewish Relief give researchers detailed insights into the complicated and shifting landscape across Europe, Asia, and Africa during and following World War II.

Refugees, Relief and Resettlement: Forced Migration and World War II represents an ambitious first step in a series of titles that will explore the global history of forced migration from the late nineteenth century through the mid- to late twentieth century.

This database provides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications.  Regional Business News incorporates coverage of more than 100 regional business publications covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the united states.

The thematic collections from Reveal Digital are sourced from a wide array of libraries, museums, historical societies, and individual collectors. Reveal Digital curates the content in collaboration with an editorial board of library leaders and provides a crowd-publishing model in which libraries pool funds to develop the collections. The results are open access primary source collections of great value to scholars and researchers.

Learn more at revealdigital.org

Thomson / Reuters Checkpoint Edge (formerly RIA Checkpoint) for Tax and Accounting provides intelligent information to tax and accounting professionals—including expert research, guidance, technology, tools, learning, and news.

Abstracts from scholarly journals on international music and related disciplines.