Most Useful
| Database | Full Text | Coverage | Scholarly |
|---|---|---|---|
| IEEE Xplore i
IEEE calls itself "the world's largest profession association for the advancement of technology". IEEE is also a major publisher responsible for nearly one third of the technical publications in electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics. IEEE's publishing output includes nearly 200 journals and magazines, thousands of papers from the 1300+ annual conferences, plus standards and books. The Library is fortunate to have a subscription to IEEE Xplore providing access to all of this important content. Be sure to visit the IEEE Self-Paced Tutorials website to learn about all the special features in Xplore. |
Full-text | 1872 to current | Most |
| Web of Science i
Contains citation indexes for Science, Social Sciences, Arts & Humanities, and Book Citations from 2004 to present. Select "Web of Science Core Collection" to conduct cited reference search. |
Links to full-text via Get-It | 1975 to current | All |
| ScienceDirect i
Provides full text access to over 1,000 journals covering all fields of science. |
Full-text | 1995 to current | Most |
| Wiley Online Library i
Access to abstracts and full text from journals, reference works, databases, and books. Disciplines covered include the life sciences, chemistry, physics, mathematics, psychology, earth sciences, education, social sciences, humanities, business, and mathematics |
Some full-text | 1996 to current | Most |
Also Useful
| Database | Full Text | Coverage | Scholarly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academic Search Premier
i
This scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study including: computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, ethnic studies, and many more. |
Some full-text; plus links to full-text via Get-It | 1975 to current | Most |
| AIP Scitation (American Institute of Physics)
i
Scitation hosts journals and conference proceedings from AIP (American Institute of Physics) Publishing and AIP member societies. Topics covered include physics and related disciplines. |
Full-text | current | Most |
| ACM Digital Library
i
Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Digital Library contains the full text of every article ever published by ACM and bibliographic citations from major publishers in computing. |
Some full-text; plus links to full-text via Get-It | current to current | All |
Talitha Matlin
